Australian Sonix, 23s complete Cup sweep

Australia have claimed three of four Trans Tasman Cups in Adelaide, with the Sonix Men and 23 & Under sides doing so in a clean sweep.

New Zealand’s 20 & Under team delivered a strong first half and managed to hold on to record 42-35 win to win the series 2-1 and take the Cup home.

In the 23 & Under division, Australia put away the Kiwis in the opening term 18-8 and were never headed as they went on to win by 39 goals.

After a strong start, the Sonix fell short of a clean-sweep in the Mixed Open division, succumbing 52-40.

And Australian Sonix Men stunned their New Zealand counterparts with a 29-5 start, before storming away to a 81-28 victory – the biggest margin of the series.

 

The Australian Mens and Mixed Netball Association (AMMNA) congratulates the New Zealand 20 & Under, Australian 23 & Under, and Australian Sonix teams for winning the respective Cups.

AMMNA thanks the New Zealand Men’s and Mixed Netball Association for their commitment to the Trans Tasman Cup. We’re already looking forward to the next encounter in the international arena. AMMNA also thanks the South Australian Mens and Mixed Netball Association for hosting the event.

 

Congratulations also to the Division MVPs for their outstanding performances across the week.

Division MVPs
Open Mens – Adam Slattery (Australia)
Open Mixed – Jordan Bedingfield (Austraia)
23 & Under – Jayden Cowling (Australia), Callum Evans (New Zealand), Brayden Pastore (Australia)
20 & Under – Taylor Fraser (Australia)

 

TEST 3 RESULTS

20 & UNDER
New Zealand 42 def Australia 35
(11-8, 24-17, 33-27, 42-35)

New Zealand
Watene-Ka 33/39 85%
Te Kaawa 9/12 75%
42/51 82%

Australia
Aranui 3/4 75%
Fraser 18/25 72%
Michel 5/6 83%
Hoogwerf 9/14 64%
35/49 71%

 

Starting line ups

New Zealand
GS Watene-Ka
GA Te Kaawa
WA C. Vercoe
C J. Vercoe
WD Barton
GD Apaapa
GK Sakalia

Australia
GS Aranui
GA Fraser
WA Ribaroski
C Gosbell
WD Dixon
GD Maniapoto
GK Michel

 

 

23 & UNDER
Australia 73 def New Zealand 34
(18-8, 35-17, 57-27, 73-34)

Australia
Brice 29/33 88%
Cowling 16/24 67%
Pastore 28/35 80%
73/90 81%

New Zealand
Ormsby 28/32 88%
Te Tomo 6/10 60%
34/42 81%

 

Starting line ups

Australia
GS Brice
GA Cowling
WA Edwards
C Forcadilla
WD Noonan
GD Martin
GK Selvidge

New Zealand
GS Ormsby
GA Lee-Tauroa
WA Te Tomo
C Puroku
WD Tan
GD Woodley
GK Evans

 

 

MIXED OPEN
New Zealand 52 def Australia 40
(6-12, 23-17, 38-24, 52-40)

New Zealand
Overton 4/5 80%
Naoupu 20/23 87%
Lord 28/32 88%
52/60 87%

Australia
Billings 7/13 54%
C. Nexhip 13/21 62%
Solomon 20/26 77%
40/60 67%

 

Starting line ups

New Zealand
GS Overton
GA Naoupu
WA Lord
C Iosefo-Harris
WD Bonsu-Maro
GD Zygmant
GK Brown

Australia
GS Billings
GA C. Nexhip
WA Jenour
C Butler
WD Paatsch
GD Szczykulski
GK D. Nexhip

 

 

MENS OPEN
Australia 81 def New Zealand 28
(29-5, 47-14, 63-19, 81-28)

Australia
Levi 36/36 100%
Roberts 11/15 73%
Gillbard 20/21 95%
Lee 14/18 78%
81/90 90%

New Zealand
Jefferies 10/15 67%
Tangira 1/2 50%
Gerber 9/10 90%
Mateariki 5/12 42%
Manapori 3/4 75%
28/43 65%

 

Starting line ups

Australia
GS Levi
GA Roberts
WA Philpot
C Simons
WD Malmo
GD Slattery
GK Byron

New Zealand
GS Jefferies
GA Tangira
WA Mateariki
C Grimmer
WD Seta
GD Tainui
GK Godsmark-White

Leave a reply